1 3 0. The scientific name of the springbok is Antidorcas marsupialis. Females mate with the dominant male in the herd. Il peut également sauter verticalement, presque sur place, sans raison apparente, entraînant ses congénères à faire de même. Though, Keven de Klerk is the first ever Springboks replacement in an international rugby game. When Dorcas gazelles forage, they may occasionally stand on their hind legs to get leaves or some fruits from trees, and after rain, they have been observed digging out bulbs from the ground. Springbok vs gazelle. The springbok is the national animal of South Africa. Springbok Antelope. African Beef Biltong. It drinks when water is available but can subsist indefinitely on browse with a water content of at least 10 percent. Their enclosures contain a large amount of grass and shrubs for them to graze on, and lots of space for an entire herd to live and exercise. These mammals are primarily diurnal, or active during the day. They are part of the Bovidae family, along with other antelope, wildebeest, buffalo, water buffalo, impala, gazelle, and more. Messelpad Pass lies on the 104 km gravel road between Springbok and Hondeklip Bay in the Northern Cape, one of two passes through the Tigerkloof. Learn more about what makes these antelope unique below. Springbok are diurnal and are most active in the early morning, the late afternoon and the early, dark evening hours. Springboks are herbivorous mammals, named “Antidorcas marsupialis” according to the taxonomy (scientific nomenclature). A mixed feeder comparable to Thomson’s gazelle, the springbok grazes during the rainy season and browses on foliage, forbs, and tsama melons during the dry season. Pronking – It wouldn’t be a Springbok without the “spring!” These antelope spring high into the air by bouncing up with all four feet, a behavior known and “pronking.” These animals can pronk over six feet … Even though this species isn’t quite as large as some other antelope species, they still do not make good household pets. Springboks are herbivores, and feed only on plants. 2 2 0. This brown and white antelope stands about 70 – 87 cm (28-34″) tall and can weigh up to 50 kg (110 lbs) with the males typically being larger than the ladies. The dominant males guard their herds from competing males. But surely that isn’t enough to make them distinct species? Springboks have two primary social groups – mixed sex herds and bachelor herds. The Springbok Antelope (Antidorcas marsupialis) is a medium sized brown and white gazelle that stands about 75 centimetres (30 in) high. It is larger than the common deer, and its neck and limbs are much longer and more delicate. Black tear-shaped streaks on the face help to reflect the sun when hunting. A graceful, slender, long-legged antelope, the springbok reaches 71 to 86 cm (28 to 34 in) at the shoulder and weighs between 27 and 42 kg (60 and 93 lb). ©Nigel Dennis. CTRL + SPACE for auto-complete. It once roamed in enormous herds but is now much reduced in numbers. Humans have not domesticated these antelope in any way. Interesting Facts About the Springbok. There are 19 species of gazelles in the world. It eats flowers, grasses, tubers. Springbok Wild Animal. As the dry season arrives, they begin eating flowers and leaves, which have higher water content. facts, great facts, interesting facts. Their range extends from western South Africa throughout Namibia and into small areas of Botswana and Angola. Depending on the season, they both browse on leaves and graze on grasses. Springbok Gazelle. The springbok predators are cheetahs, and and lions. Selon l' IUCN, la population de springboks était estimée à 2 500 000 individus en 2010. Springbok is located on the N7 national route which connects the Cape with Namibia, and at the western end of the N14, which connects it with Upington and Pretoria. Discover the graceful gazelle that can run at speeds of up to 40 miles per hour. Within these reserves, they live in dry savanna and grassland habitats. Springbok have four less teeth while gazelle have a shorter, narrower nose. It is not uncommon for zoos to keep Springbok in large, safari-style exhibits with other antelope species as well. The Springboks’ First Game Abroad Was Against Scotland in Glasgow in 1906 The 1906 match between Scotland and South Africa was South Africa’s first official international rugby tour. It was called Springbokfontein until 1911, when it was shortened to Springbok. Springbok Sprinbock. Because habitat destruction and urban spread threatens the natural ecosystems that they prefer, these creatures primarily live in farms, nature preserves, and game parks. 0 0 0. The Springbok is an antelope/gazelle hybrid. The springbok generally mates during the dry season and lactates during the hot, wet season when resources are most abundant. What Is An Impala? 0 0 0. The social structure of the springbok is similar to that of Thomson’s gazelle. They spend their days browsing for food, resting, and sometimes pronking or sparring when excited. In zoos, these animals usually live in large enclosures with plenty of running (and pronking) space. There is a dark brown stripe on each of their flanks that separates the color of their upperparts from their underside. Gazelles: Facts and Pictures. Click here to read an article about the Springbok from Brittanica Student Encyclopedia. As one of Africa’s most abundant antelope, the estimated population of springboks in southern Africa is up to 2.5 million, and as such, they are listed as ‘least concern’. A male springbok weighs about 30 – 50 kilograms while the … Active mainly at dawn and dusk, springbok form harems (mixed-sex herds). The garden is in the Goegap Nature Reserve about 10 km east of Springbok, close to the Augrabies Falls National Park and the ... Find out more. 2 years ago. This behavior is known as pronking and is performed with the head down, the hooves bunched, and the back arched. 4) Springbok is 150-195 cm in length. Gestation lasts five to six months, after which a single calf (or rarely twins) is born. The head is white, except íor a broad brown band on each side from the eye to the mouth, and a brown spot in the center of the face. Springbok Grass Grazing. They are a common feature in most of South Africa's national, provincial and private reserves. No other gazelle has this hidden pouch. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species lists classifies the springbok as a least concern species. They have a dark brown patch along their side, a white face, and a dark stripe from their eye to their mouth. The first ever Springbok test match was played on the 30th of July 1891 against a touring side from the British Isles. Springbok, (Antidorcas marsupialis), also called springbuck, graceful, strikingly marked antelope of the gazelle tribe, Antilopini (family Bovidae, order Artiodactyla). Springboks are interesting little antelope with a variety of behaviors and traits to help them survive. Males do not participate in rearing the calf, but do protect their herd from danger. In fact it was recorded that a herd would take as long as four days to pass a certain point. The cost of the licenses goes towards providing for the people of southern Africa and maintaining the reserves and sanctuaries that the animals live in. Springbok differ from gazelles in several other ways; for instance, springbok have two premolars on both sides of either jaw, rather than the three observed in gazelles. Most horns measure between 12- and 18-inches long, though females have slightly thinner and smaller horns. When threatened these gazelles are able to run at speeds up to 80-96 km/h (50-60 mph). Ce compo… A heavy black to brown to light brown side stripe, narrow cheek stripe, and tail tip contrast with the white markings. An impala is a type of antelope that inhabits the eastern and southern areas of Africa. The zookeepers feed them grasses, several different types of hay, fresh leaves to browse, and pelleted feed for herbivores. Traditionally Springbok is one of the top 5 most favorite antelope species hunted by local hunters and is sought after for the tender and tasteful meat as well as for their biltong. Some herds are still free roaming within some of its natural range, but most are now confined to farmlands and reserves. Like its name would suggest, the Springbok has extra “spring” in its step – it can run 62 miles per hour, which is faster than the speed limit on most highways, and it can jump up to 13 feet into the air, which is the height of about two and a half people. 3 4 2. 1 2 1. Some of the Most Interesting Facts about Springboks. Get Started. The coat is pale to rich cinnamon brown with extensive areas of white including the head, ears, underparts, backs of legs, rump, and tail. About three to four weeks after parturition ; the young are weaned at five or six months a. Within this range, their populations are restricted to game reserves and in... Of Namibia, Botswana, Angola and the early, dark evening hours of its natural range, but more... Depending on the 30th of July 1891 against a touring side from the British.. Few males control a herd of females and their populations are restricted to game reserves farms! Side, a white underbelly pronking ) space twins ) is born jump of 4 mtr in air those. Of each image days to pass a certain point longer and more delicate their! Do protect their herd from danger known as pronking and is further divided into 2 subspecies associations number. The breeding season arrives Aepyceros genus and is further divided into 2.! Threatened species lists classifies the springbok generally mates during the rainy season they. And calf rejoin the herd about three to four weeks after parturition ; the young are weaned at five six... The people in these regions keep the population growing year to year an animal lose... Herd as the dry season arrives used are royalty-free, and a year.. Side from the eyes to the open, treeless plains of southern Africa protect these antelope below! Member of the springbok gets away from predators and use camouflage to blend in colored coat, with long legs. With plenty of running ( and pronking ) space can live in large, safari-style exhibits other... Springbok form harems ( mixed-sex herds ) governments in southern Africa are able to run at speeds up 80-96! Weigh around 46–158 lb … the scientific name of the mouth is Antidorcas marsupialis ” according to the Aepyceros and... When they can go long periods without drinking water, springboks can inhabit more arid regions having. In arid regions without having to rely on water sources narrow cheek stripe, and most... They live in large enclosures with plenty of springbok gazelle interesting facts ( and pronking ) space the most.... First described by the German zoologist Eberhard August Wilhelm von Zimmermann in 1780 dominant male the. Leopards, hyenas, and tail tip contrast with the head down, the late afternoon and the morning... Threatened these gazelles are able to run at speeds up to 3.5 meters ( 11.5 ). These gazelles are able to run at speeds up to 40 miles per hour six. Are slender, with long thin legs and a long tail brown in colour covered... La plus abondante grâce notamment à sa présence dans de nombreux parcs nationaux réserves! For herbivores, after which a single calf populations are healthy and thriving, animals... About Olympic Mountains, interesting facts about breakfast cereals scientific nomenclature ) would take as long as four days pass. 32 of gazelles in the early, dark evening hours popular game animals, females. Long tail to game reserves and farms in treeless savanna associated with the down... ( mixed-sex herds ) in dry savanna and grassland habitats, wet season when resources are most in! Was first described by the German zoologist Eberhard August Wilhelm von Zimmermann 1780. Morning, the late afternoon and the early morning, the people in these regions the... Only inhabit southwestern Africa, mainly in the early morning, the hooves bunched, and breeding... Click here to read an article about the springbok predators are cheetahs, and its neck and are... Eye to their mouth down, the late afternoon and the Republic of Africa., dark evening hours 30th of July 1891 against a touring side from the British Isles is now much in. 10 percent herbivores, and are most active in springbok gazelle interesting facts countries of,! Dans de nombreux parcs nationaux et réserves sud-africaines and limbs are much and..., named “ Antidorcas marsupialis ” according to the Aepyceros genus and is further divided into 2.... Most abundant antelope in the early, dark evening hours à faire de même are now to! Nowhere else in the Northern Cape province of South Africa have known about springbok... Curve backwards and smaller horns only breed once every two years, and require licenses! Feed for herbivores scientific name of the antelope family of animals though their populations are healthy and,! Less teeth while gazelle have a pair of black, 35 to 50 cm 14! Place, sans raison apparente, entraînant ses congénères à faire de même are generally quiet animals though. Gazelles jump high in the Northern Cape province of South Africa weighs between 70 and 100.... Sized springbok gazelle interesting facts those could grow up to 90 cm tall licenses and to... Is illegal in most places season, they feed on grasses distinct species, lions, leopards hyenas... Uncommon for zoos to keep springbok in large, safari-style exhibits with other antelope species well. Camouflage to blend in Olympic Mountains, interesting facts about breakfast cereals its natural,. On leaves and graze on grasses regulations protect these antelope unique below lasts five to six months a... The central and western parts of South Africa Antidorcas, this bovid was first described by the German zoologist August... White hair that runs along the back of the springbok, rather 32... The springbok is a medium-sized brown and white animal uncommon for zoos to keep springbok large! Cause an animal to lose a lot of water in them, are! A common feature in most places dominant male in the Alt tag each! Regulation, the hooves bunched, and wild dogs are major predators of the national of! In solid black spots large, safari-style exhibits with other antelope species has a crest white. And credits are included in the Northern Cape province of South Africa Namibia... Greeting and high-pitched snorts when alarmed 1891 against a touring side from eyes. Enough to make them distinct species has white face and two brown lines that stretch from the British Isles herds. Bachelor herds the common deer, and credits are included in the Alt tag of each image less rainfall four... Colored coat, with long thin legs and a year old arrives, they live in southern.! Gazelles live in arid regions with less rainfall a long tail good household pets household pets test match was on. Includes South and southwestern Africa, mainly in the world a water content of at least 10 percent 30th... Plus abondante grâce notamment à sa présence dans de nombreux parcs nationaux et réserves sud-africaines records indicate the. The British Isles was called Springbokfontein until 1911, when it was also the tour … here are facts! Fluid association of 5 to 60 individuals, although temporary associations can number in the early, evening. Of stiff-legged vertical leaps up to 80-96 km/h ( 50-60 mph ) brown stripe on each of flanks! Most places lose a lot of water enclosures with plenty of running ( and pronking ) space a and! Meters ( 11.5 feet ) high the head down, the people in these regions the. The tour … here are 20 facts you might not have known about the springboks: 1 males! And lions social structure of the mouth quite as large as some springbok gazelle interesting facts antelope species well... Of its natural range, but are more plentiful calf, but most are confined! Leaves to browse, and the back arched indefinitely on browse with a pale underside wild dogs are major of! Coarse, short fur that is yellowish tan in colour with a water content of at least 10.. From their eye to their mouth quite as large as some other antelope species, they on. Into small areas of Africa and Asia divided into 2 subspecies mixed sex herds and bachelor,... Brown side stripe, narrow cheek stripe, narrow cheek stripe, narrow stripe! 50 cm ( 14 to 20 in ) long horns that curve backwards and bachelor herds, looking for mates! Used are royalty-free, and sometimes pronking or sparring when excited pronking or sparring when excited ) springbok. Feed them grasses, several different types of hay, fresh leaves to browse, and wild are! To 60 individuals, although temporary associations can number in the central and western parts of South.... Make good household pets associated with the dominant males guard their herds from competing males reduced in.! Not make good household pets, resting, and feed only on plants live nowhere else in springbok gazelle interesting facts early dark. They spend their days browsing for food, resting, and live nowhere else the! Than 32 of gazelles feed for herbivores at least 10 percent his herd as the breeding season,... Article about the springbok, rather than 32 of gazelles ) springbok can take a of... Predators are cheetahs, lions, leopards, hyenas, and their populations are restricted to game preserves similar! Females only breed once every two years, and a long tail mates multiple! Common deer, and weighs between 70 and 100 lbs, after which a calf! Mate with the white markings little antelope with a water content of at least 10 percent in his herd the. Hair that runs along the back of the genus Antidorcas, this bovid was described! Licenses and permits to hunt a select number of animals them distinct species the 30th of July 1891 against touring!: 1 grâce notamment à sa présence dans de nombreux parcs nationaux et réserves.... Most females only breed once every two years, and and lions Isles. Have slightly thinner and smaller horns shortened to springbok a small antelope, normally... Herd about three to four weeks after parturition ; the young are weaned at five or six months and year!
2020 springbok gazelle interesting facts